This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 31 July 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XT857 |
| MSN: | 2097 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife (ADX/EGQL) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars, (ADX/EGQL) |
Narrative:The aircraft was being flown by a recently qualified pilot and overran the end of the runway. It was the beach end of the rwy and the soft sandy soil caused the nose leg to quickly sink until the retraction jack folded in the middle and punched it's way through the roof of the nose gear bay and the floor of the fwd cockpit. The damage was such that it was uneconomical to repair. As far as I know, I'm the only person who photographed the a/c immediately after the incident.
Aircraft officially struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 11/03/1986: to ground instructional use as RAF Leuchars as 8913M. Finally scrapped in April 1992
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833 2.
http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/hist.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?4903-uk-f-4s 4.
http://www.airfighters.com/photo/16171/L/UK-Air-Force/McDonnell-Douglas-F-4-Phantom-FG1-F-4K/XT857/ 