This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 April 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FG1 |
| Owner/operator: | 43 (China-British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XT860 |
| MSN: | 2336 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 miles east of Leuchars, Fife -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into the North Sea during Combat Air Patrol and while in sea fog during day 3 of exercise 'Elder Forest', 30 miles east of Leuchars, Fife. Committed onto low level targets from Combat Air Patrol east of Leuchars. Poor weather, multi-layer cloud on top of a layer of sea fog, the top of which was approx 100 feet. No distress call, no ejection:
Flight Lieutenant Philip Donald Clarke killed
Flight Lieutenant Kevin John Poysden killed
Some wreckage was recovered, which was laid out in a HAS (Hardened Aircraft Shelter) in the Treble One Squadron site for the BOI (Bosrd of Inquiry).
The Natonal Archives at Kew, England have the squadron and station record books (Air 27/3850 and Air 28/2643). These give basic details of the loss and the search for the crew. A memorial stone to Flight Lieutenant Poysden can be found on the churchyard of St Mary's Church, Billingshurst, West Sussex. Details can be found on the War Memorials Register website at the reference below.
Sources:
1.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/268041-info-about-f4-phantom-xt860-crash.html 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19880420_xt860.pdf 5.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/102326 