Accident Cessna 210B N9713X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8261

Date:Friday 24 July 1981
Time:20:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Barksdale Aero
Registration: N9713X
MSN: 21058013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Plantersville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chattanooga, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
outer parts of wings/hrzntl stblzrs failed upwrd in area of fcstd svr turbc,tstms fcstd by sigmet.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB