Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV395, Wednesday 9 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV395
MSN: 2822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Horncastle, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Horncastle, Lincolnshire 9/7/1969: while on approach to Coningsby after the crew ejected due to stiffening of the controls caused by loss of hydraulic pressure. Both crew - Flight Lieutenant Forbes M Pearson and Flight Lieutenant John E Rooum ejected.

First operational loss of an F-4M Phantom in RAF Service

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
2. http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
4. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/mardownload/@MAR_06_15.pdf
5. http://www.na3t.org/air/photo/MIL10218
6. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs#1969