Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 XV471, Thursday 3 July 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV471
MSN: 3293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rath-Anhoven -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath, Germany (WID/EDUW)
Narrative:
Abandoned on final approach to RAF Wildenrath, West Germany following systems failure. Crashed into a field near Rathan
hoven. An intense fire in the aft fuselage caused the stabilator powered flying control unit to melt. This resulted in total loss of pitch control

Both crew - Flg. Off. R. Walters-Morgan (Navigator) and Flt. LT. C. V. J. Heames (Pilot) - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=559149