This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 August 1988 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | XV501 |
| MSN: | 3507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mayenne -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Reims, France |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot lost control of the aircraft when pulling out of a dive during a practice intercept with a French Mirage F1. The crew ejected (Flight Lieutenant D.Johnson and Flight Lieutenant Joe N. S. Hacke) ejected and XV501 crashed near Mayenne, France. 56 squadron were detached to Reims at the time.
XV501 was the last F-4M Phantom FGR.2 to be delivered to the RAF, arriving on 29/10/1969
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/chantrigne-53300/il-y-trente-ans-un-avion-s-ecrasait-pres-de-mayenne-5905757# 