| Date: | Friday 23 September 1988 |
| Time: | 16:09 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU /64 (R) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV428 |
| MSN: | 3115 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lyneham (LYE/EGDL) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abingdon (ABB/EGUD) |
| Investigating agency: | RAF BOI |
Narrative:During aerobatic practice at Abingdon, Oxfordshire, the aircraft performed a loop manoeuvre immediately following a 360-degree hard turn. The manoeuvre appeared slower than normal and the pilot was unable to recover from the loop. The aircraft struck the ground on the airfield tail first in a nose up attitude and exploded killing both crew [Flt Lt Chris Lackman & Flt Lt Jack Thompson]
At 51°41’33.58”N 001°18’34.12”W on Google Earth, the distinctive Phantom shaped mark is visible on the grass parallel to the runway. (use the time/history icon and move the slider to imagery to 6/2/2009)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/428550-how-time-flies-f4-crash-abingdon-88-a.html 2.
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/B51B5979-9D69-43AE-9D91-2B6A762E5E3D/0/maas88_13_phantom_xv428_23sept88.pdf 3.
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=18797 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm 6.
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/phantom_xv428_official_accident#incoming-1551059 