Accident McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2 XV437, Tuesday 18 October 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XV437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Polle, Landkreis Holzminden -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:GAF Jever
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The right hand engine surged during a practice interception sortie but the pilot inadvertently shut down the left hand engine. He attempted to relight the left engine but the crew ejected when it was considered that they had insufficient height remaining for a recovery. The aircraft crashed about 600 meters from the outskirts of Polle, Landkreis Holzminden.
Both crew - Flight Lieutenant Pete Lines and Flight Lieutenant Colin Fryer - ejected at approx 2,000 feet.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm