This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 January 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR.2 |
| Owner/operator: | 228 OCU RAF |
| Registration: | XT908 |
| MSN: | 2684 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 52 miles E of Dundee, Tayside -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGQL) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leuchars (ADX/EGDL) |
Narrative:The sortie was planned as an air combat sortie between two Phantom FGR2's of 228 OCU from RAF Leuchars. XT908 was a trainer variant but had the control column in the rear cockpit removed.
The first intercept went as planned but in the climb back to 10,000ft, the pilot of XT908 (Sqn Ldr Nelson) suddenly informed his navigator (Flt Lt Moulds) that he was feeling unwell. The navigator then informed the rest of the formation of the emergency and provided the pilot with a steer towards base.
Shortly afterwards the pilot's level of consciousness rapidly decreased and although he was responding to commands, they were slow. The aircraft then began a decent and despite repeated requests, the aircraft descended. The navigator the shouted "Pull Up" and the pilot responded in an agitated manner and selected full dry power (no re-heat) and 10 degrees nose up. After this the pilot failed to respond to any requests.
The navigator selected full re-heat and as the aircraft passed 16,000ft, it departed from controlled flight and entered a spin. As there was no control column in the rear, the navigator ejected after being advised by the other aircraft not to leave his ejection too late and after informing the pilot.
The aircraft crashed into the sea. Location of crash cited as being 56'30.00"North, 0' 20.00" West
This was the second time that this pilot had became unwell at the controls of a Phantom but on the other occasion he managed to land safely but one wonders why he was still allowed to fly?
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm 2.
https://canmore.org.uk/site/314559/mcdonnell-douglas-f-4-phantom-ii-fgr2-north-sea 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19890109_xt908.pdf 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1989.htm 