This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 April 1990 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XV478 |
| MSN: | 3336 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wildenrath -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wildenrath |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair when caught fire on the ground at RAF Wildenrath, Germany. Due to the impending retirement of the type it was not repaired: scrapped Bruggen, Germany 05/09/1991
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XV www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1319756/ http://www.airfighters.com/photo/72009/L/UK-Air-Force/McDonnell-Douglas-Phantom-FGR2-F-4M/XV478/ 