Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4M Phantom FGR2 XV462, Tuesday 8 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4M Phantom FGR2
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV462
MSN: 3243
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 Miles south of Limassol -   Cyprus
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered a roll while in a left hand descending turn from which the pilot could not recover. Both crew
(Flight Lieutenant Graham J. Williams and Flying officer Gary A. Wainwright) ejected safely and XV462 crashed into the Mediterranean Sea twenty miles south of Limassol, Cyprus

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171019205516/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_Phantom_RAF.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19910108_xv462.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1991.htm
www.phantomreunion.talktalk.net/RAF%20Phantoms%20history.xls