This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 October 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas Phantom FGR2 |
| Owner/operator: | 1435 Flt RAF |
| Registration: | XV421 |
| MSN: | 3061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North of McBrides Head, East Falkland -
Falkland Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mount Pleasant, Falkand Islands |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Control was lost during ACM with another Phantom over the Falklands. It disappeared into cloud and was not seen again. A five day search recovered only small amounts of wreckage in the South Atlantic north of McBrides Head, East Falkland. (Approx. 50 miles north of Port Stanley). It was concluded that the crew became disorientated while in cloud, neither ejected and both were killed
Sources:
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/E86CAA8D-E0D1-4563-AFF0-D80E8D5C40F0/0/maas91_09_phantom_xv421_30oct91.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1240191/ www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/276303-rfi-phantom-crash-1435-flt-late-1980s.html 