Accident Cessna 210B N9715X, Sunday 23 January 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 January 1972
Time:19:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:King Craft Cus
Registration: N9715X
MSN: 21058015
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Semmes, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mobile,Ala
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dep aprx 1400,cont ifr wx,req & rcv clrnce ils apch.No approach pl ob,hit ground in steep ns dn att.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB