Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II C.12-35,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82640

Date:Monday 25 April 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: C.12-35
MSN: 1254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villarrobledo (Albacete) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Torrejón de Ardóz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control. Capt. R. Nevado Mesina and Capt. A. Marqués Alvarez ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20170724192528/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Spain.htm
ABC (Madrid) 26 April 1983, p67