This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 December 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Inter-Biznes |
| Registration: | RA-02629 |
| MSN: | 5410228 057 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near village Shlyuz Gremuchy, Leningrad region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot error. In terms of snowfall helicopter touched the trees and fell to the ground.
Sources:
http://www.avion.ru/info/accident/2.html http://web.archive.org/web/20120106152857/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/ra.htm 