Accident Sikorsky S-76B-7 2309, Thursday 30 January 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B-7
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Navy
Registration: 2309
MSN: 760451
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ban Mai, Muang, Chantaburi -   Thailand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMTS Chaki Naruebet
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. The helicopter was salvaged and repaired during 2009. After repairs it was returned to the Thai Navy.

Sources:

https://www.thai-aviation.net/
Scramble 381