Incident Boeing 747-438 VH-OEI, Monday 15 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 2010
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-438
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OEI
MSN: 32913/1330
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 220
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:SAEZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb the crew detected smoke in the cockpit. Oxygen gear was used by the pilots who then conducted an emergency descent. Fuel was dumped before a safe landing was made.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-095.aspx
http://www.qantas.com/error/pages/global/en/500.html
http://edition.cnn.com/2010/TRAVEL/11/15/australia.qantas.emergency.landing/index.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2014 VH-OEI Qantas 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) unk
Collision with other aircraft on apron