Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II HB-PIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82676

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1993
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Groupement de vol á moteur de la section vaudoise de
Registration: HB-PIB
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Genève, GE -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Destination airport:Genéve - LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shotly after take-off in Lausanne - LSGL broke the main gear and it hung only on the hydraulic-line. The pilot flew his flight to Genéve - LSGG and made an emergency landing there. The gear, the fuselage, the propeller and the wing were damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1543.pdf