Accident Rans S-6ES Super Coyote II PU-GIL, Sunday 14 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Super Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-GIL
MSN: FR-1221
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salgadinho, Campo Largo, Curitiba -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salgadinho, Campo Largo, Curitiba
Destination airport:Palmeira
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered 28 October 2004; Ex PT-ZSN. Crashed 14 November 2010 at Salgadinho, Campo Largo, Curitiba. The two male occupants (aged 38 and 43) were fatally injured. According to a rough translation into English of the contemporary report (see link #1 for the original Brazilian text):

"Two people died in the town of Salgadinho in Campo Largo, metropolitan region of Curitiba, yesterday to fall with a small plane Super Coyote, prefix PU-GIL. Celso Lopes Terra, 43, and his nephew Reginaldo Terra Ribeiro, 38, had just taken off from the aero club, but the ultralight remained only a few minutes in the air before plunging into nearby ground.

Occupants of the ultralight suffered multiple fractures and died on the spot, being removed from the hardware by firefighters. Experts have been in place to gather information that may help in the investigation into the causes of the accident. Uncle and nephew would be going to Palmeira and would have good experience in driving the device."

Sources:

1. http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/11/acidente-de-ultraleve-mata-duas-pessoas.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20161225173309/http://aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pu.htm