Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-APAC, Tuesday 8 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Luton Flying Club
Registration: G-APAC
MSN: C1/0167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luton Airport, Bedfordshire (LTN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luton Airport, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Luton Airport, Bedfordshire (LTN/EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WB715: became G-APAC on 05/03/1957 to the Luton Flying Club Ltd. CofA issued after conversion to civilian standards 23/3/58

Crashed on landing at Luton Airport, Bedfordshire due to engine failure on approach. Registration officially (and belatedly) cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" 14/10/1965

Wreckage removed to Rush Green, Hertfordshire and sold to Farm Aviation Ltd for planned rebuild. This was later cancelled, and parts of G-APAC were instead used to rebuild Chipmunk G-ATVF

Sources:

1. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1059858/
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APAC.pdf
3. http://www.airteamimages.com/106221.html
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB