Accident Cessna 210B N9728X, Tuesday 11 February 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1975
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B
Owner/operator:Jed-X Inc
Registration: N9728X
MSN: 21058028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas,Nm
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot dptd on x-country flight in aircraft not eqpd withdeicing sys.Forecast icing cond enroute.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AK040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB