Accident Hiller UH-12B G-AOFL, Monday 13 December 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 December 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Management Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AOFL
MSN: 756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bourn, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bourn, Cambridgeshire during crop spraying operations on 13/12/1965. Registration G-AOFL cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 17/1/1966

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOFL-2.pdf
http://www.dhc-2.com/Scone_Selection.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130921175810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/iowweb/som.html
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?91074-Airspray(Colchester)Ltd&page=2