This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 October 1964 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Lancashire Aircraft Co EP-9 |
| Owner/operator: | ADS (Aerial) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ARLE |
| MSN: | 44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Umsenita Block, Managil Cotton Scheme, Al Jazirah -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no 44: Lancashire Aircraft Co EP-9 Prospector 1. Built at Samlesbury. Lancashire Aircraft Co Ltd and test flown in "Class B" markings as G-47-1, 3.61. This was the last completed aircraft to fly. Transferred to Stansted 7.61, then to Lympne, Kent. Registered (C of R R.7389/1) as G-ARLE to Lancashire Aircraft Co Ltd 3.8.61. C of A A.7839 issued 5.9.61. Re-registered (C of R 7389/2) to ADS (Aerial) Ltd, Stapleford, Abridge, Essex 10.61.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Umsenita Block, Managil Cotton Scheme, Al Jazirah in the Sudan while crop spraying "about 10.10.64".
Registration G-ARLE cancelled 14.3.66 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARLE.pdf 2.
http://www.northwealdairfieldmuseum.com/upload/AIRCRAFT%20MANUFACTURE.pdf 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?87186-ADS-Aerial-sprayers 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1992.pdf 5.
https://aflyinghistory.com/search-aeroplane-photographs?query=G-ARLE 