Accident Piper PA-22-150 G-APZY, Saturday 25 July 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 July 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:The Suede Shop (Derby) Ltd
Registration: G-APZY
MSN: 22-5123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nareby Hall, Cadeby, near Coalville, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off when cashed on landing at Nareby Hall, Cadeby, near Coalville, Leicestershire on 25 July 1964.

Registration cancelled 5 September 1966 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use"). Wreckage recovered back to Sywell, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) where finally disposed of in February 1976

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/search/?q=G-APZY&f=reg&search_type=simple
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APZY-2.pdf