This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 January 1966 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bölkow BO 208A-1 Junior |
| Owner/operator: | CISAVIA (Civil Service Aviation Association Ltd) |
| Registration: | G-ASFS |
| MSN: | 516 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Bölkow Bo 208A-1 Junior: First civil registered as G-ASFS on 12/3/63. Sold on and re-registered three times between March 1963 and August 1965 as follows:
12/3/63: First registered (C of R R7830/1) to Flair Aviation Sales Company Ltd., Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
1/2/64: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
17/3/64: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7830/2) to William Corbin Roberts, St. Helier, Jersey
23/8/65: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
26/8/65: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7830/3) to CISAVIA (Civil Service Aviation Association Ltd), London SW.1 (aircraft based at Biggin Hill)
29/1/66: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Biggin Hill, Kent.
10/3/66: Registration G-ASFS formally cancelled as aircraft "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASFS.pdf 2. G-ASFS at Biggin Hill, 1963:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1030557/ 3. G-ASFS at Baginton, Coventry:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1000951 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1963/1963 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16040.0 