Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B G-ATBM, Thursday 22 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Management Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-ATBM
MSN: 25-3133
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kalamitsi Apokoronou, Crete -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First civil registered as G-ATBM 3/3/65 to Mabagement Aviation Ltd., Bourn, Cambridgeshire. Destroyed By Fire after forced landing whilst crop-spraying at Kalamitsi Apokoronou, Crete

Registration G-ATBM cancelled 4/2/66 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATBM.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ATBM.html