Incident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air VH-AEM, Saturday 31 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 May 1969
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:Growan Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AEM
MSN: TD-682
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wanna Station, Mount Augustus, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carnarvon, WA
Destination airport:Wanna Station, Mount Augustus, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 31 May 1969, the aircraft departed Carnarvon at 1658 WST with an estimated time interval of 67 minutes to Wanna Station and a total endurance of 220 minutes. Last light at Carnarvon was 1807 WST and the pilot based his flight plan on that time which gave a margin of two minutes from estimated time of arrival to last light. Last light at Wanna, which is some 168 miles east north east of Carnarvon was in fact 1801 WST, four minutes before the estimated arrival time.

Actual arrival over Wanna was made at 1807 WST and after twice overflying the area, the pilot made an approach to the airstrip, which was without lighting. The aircraft landing lights were used, but the pilot overshot the threshold of the strip and touch down was not effected until within 730 feet of the far end of the 3,500 feet long landing area. The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft in the available length remaining and, when the end of the strip was reached, the aircraft collided with a tree.

ATSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the pilot failed to plan and conduct the flight to ensure that a landing could be effected in daylight

Sources:

1. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-AEM.html
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196904730.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 1996 VH-AEM 0 Tyabb Airfield, Tyabb, VIC sub
19 February 2020 VH-AEM Private 2 near Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) w/o
Mid-air collision

Media:

VH-AEM Beechcraft D95A Travel Air 27-03-2012 at Melbourne Moorabbin (MBW/YMMB) airport
© Peter Hough