Accident Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82720

Date:Friday 19 November 2010
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8M)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bomdir area bordering China -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh
Destination airport:Guwahati
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All 12 armed forces personnel onboard an IAF MI-17 helicopter were today killed when it crashed after an explosion minutes after take-off from Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh.
The 12 people, including 11 IAF officials - two of them pilots - and one Army officer, on board were killed when the helicopter crashed at Bomdir area bordering China, Defence PRO Col Rajesh Kalia in Itanagar said.All the bodies have been recovered by the Army and police. The bodies remain to be identified.

Sources:

1. https://www.deccanherald.com/content/114106/12-killed-mi-17-helicopter.html_