Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound 18 blue, Friday 19 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 November 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31 Foxhound
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 18 blue
MSN: 38400180705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the village of Troitsa, Perm Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Airfield near Perm
Destination airport:Airfield near Perm
Narrative:
MiG-31 jet crashed in the Perm Region. Both pilots ejected and survived the incident.
The jet was not armed with missiles and crash-landed in a desolate area, resulting in no casualties or damage on the ground.
The two Air Force officers who manned the aircraft have already been recovered and taken to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/fighter-jet-crashes-russia/
https://russianplanes.net/ID32173
http://web.archive.org/web/20101124183357/http://www.dayperm.ru:80/photos/album/65 (place of crash)