Accident Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter N392R, Tuesday 30 October 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1973
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: N392R
MSN: 530
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lam Son (V-214) -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bien Hoa, SVN
Destination airport:Lam Son (V-214)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach due to propeller malfunction and destroyed by fire. Pilot J. P. Zurla (45) injured.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/530.htm
NTSB
Air America