Accident Hiller UH-12A G-APKX, Monday 4 July 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 July 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-APKX
MSN: 337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fullerton, near Chilbolton, 4 miles North of Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-51-16177 (USAF), CF-HAP and N64C; first civil registered in the UK as G-APKX on 14.2.58 to Fison-Airwork Ltd, Bourn, Cambridgeshire. Re-registered 27.9.60 to Airwork (Helicopters) Ltd, Redhill, Surrey. Re-registered to Bristow Helicopters Ltd., Redhill, Surrey 19.7.61. Allocated to Middle Wallop, Hampshire for use on a contract to provide helicopter pilot training for The Army Air Corps

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4.7.66 when crashed at Fullerton, Chilbolton, 4 miles north of Andover, Hampshire. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Liverpool Echo" - Monday 04 July 1966)

"HELICOPTER CRASHES
A helicopter from the Army School of Aviation at Middle Wallop, Hampshire, crashed in the Fullerton (Hants.) area to-day. It was being flown by a student pilot, who was taken to Tidworth Hospital with a broken leg."

Registration G-APKX cancelled by the CAA on 10.8.66 as aircraft "destroyed". Despite this, there is an entry on the FAA database (see link #8) which lists Hiller UH-12E N93219 (with the same MSN as G-APKX - 337) as being operated by Mountain Air Helicopters Inc of Albany, Oregon between 3 August 1976 and 2 May 2013. The same FAA database gives a manufactured date of "1972"; which suggests that if it is the same helicopter, it was extensively rebuilt in 1972-76.

The reported crash location of Fullerton is a village and civil parish in the Test Valley district of Hampshire, England. The village lies west to the River Test, just off the A3057 road. Its nearest town is Andover, which lies approximately 4.1 miles (6.7 km) north from the village although it lies closer to Stockbridge.

Sources:

1. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKX-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APKX-2.pdf
4. https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/287207-bristow-photos-111.html#post8230649
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15688.0
6. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/uh12.php
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
8. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N93219
9, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fullerton,_Hampshire

Media:

G-APKX in Panama in 1958 photo pamama1.jpg