Accident Beagle B.206 Series 1 G-ATEU, Monday 17 January 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 January 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B.206 Series 1
Owner/operator:Beagle Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-ATEU
MSN: B.015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mushingashi, Copperbelt Province -   Zambia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:N'Dola, Zambia (NLA/FLSK)
Destination airport:N'Dola, Zambia (NLA/FLSK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
G-ATEU, Beagle B.206C: Intended for the Libyan Government but retained by Beagle as demonstrator. First registered as G-ATEU 31 May 1965 to Beagle Aircraft Co Ltd., Shoreham, Sussex. On January 6, 1966 Vyrell Mitchell took off from Gatwick with G-ATEU (c/no B015) in order to present the twin-engine aircraft to the Flying Doctor Service in Zambia. Its first stop was Malta, or 2,220 km covered in six hours fifty-two minutes

Written off 17 January 1966: Damaged Beyond Repair when crashed at Mushingashi, N'Dola, Zambia, during demonstration and sales tour of Southern Africa.

Registration G-ATEU formally cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 17/1/1966 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

1. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ATEU.pdf
2. http://www.beagle206x.flyer.co.uk/prod.htm
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/150: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070160 [Zambian investigation; departmental comments on report; includes Zambian report]
4. http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/b/beagle_b206.html
5. http://richard.ferriere.free.fr/bleneau/basset/beagle206.pdf (French text)