This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 January 1966 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Home Farm (Chigwell) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ASTB |
| MSN: | 1542 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off Eastcliff Sands, Folkestone, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lympne, Kent (LYM/EGNK) |
| Destination airport: | LeTouquet, France (LTQ/LFAT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Agusta-Bell 47G-3B-1 operated by Home Farm (Chigwell) Ltd: Lost whilst crossing the Channel from Lympne, Kent to LeTouquet, France on 1/1/66. Wreckage recovered from the English Channel off Eastcliff Sands, Folkestone, Kent. Per a contemporary report:
"A fishing boat recovered the wreckage from the sea off Folkestone. The rotor blades have yellow or green tips and the fuselage is a bluish green colour. Instruments are English. There are no identification markings visible. Wreckage is currently at Eastcliff Sands, Folkestone which is just east of the harbour near Copt Point.."
Registration G-ASTB cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 1/7/66
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASTB.pdf 2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=4991.0 3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/170:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070180 