Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-ARME, Tuesday 29 March 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 March 1966
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:College of Air Training
Registration: G-ARME
MSN: C1/0320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adgestone, Brading, near Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Sandown, Isle of Wight (EGHN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WD381: Delivered to the RAF 2/4/51. Known RAF service was with 2 BFTS, 12 RFS, and Bristol UAS (University Air Squadron). To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, from where struck off charge and sold 19/1/61. First Civil registered as G-ARME 26/04/1961. (C or R 7246/1). Registered to the College of Air Training, Hamble, Hampshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29/3/66 when crashed at Adgestone, Brading, near Sandown, Isle of Wight, killing the pilot, whilst attempting to land at Sandown Airport. A local newspaper gave further details, when it reported on the death of the pilot, the sole person on board ("Thanet Times" - Tuesday 05 April 1966):

"CORONER PRAISES MEN WHO RESCUED CRASHED AIR PILOT
TWO MEN who pulled a Ramsgate pilot from a crashed aircraft near Sandown, Isle of Wight, last Tuesday, ignoring petrol pouring from the machine and the risk of an explosion, were praised by the Island Coroner (Mr. John Bullin) on Friday.

They were Mr. Brian Dobson, a farmer, and Mr. Ian Morey, a farmworker, both of Adgeston.

The Coroner was opening the inquest on the pilot, Graham Gordon Stewart, of Newington Road, Ramsgate, who crashed while on a flight from the College of Air Training, at Hamble, Hampshire. Mr. Stewart died later in hospital from multiple injuries.

After hearing evidence of identification from Mr. Herbert Tappin, a flying instructor, of Kingsfield, Lowford, Bursledon, Hampshire, and medical evidence from the island pathologist, Dr. Peter Swinstead, the Coroner adjourned the inquest for two months."

Registration G-ARME cancelled 30.6.66 as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Thanet Times - Tuesday 05 April 1966
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 25)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARME.pdf
4. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/dwhitworth/7090603339
7. http://saadonline.uk/archives/6768
8. https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/23100/college-of-air-training-de-havilland-chipmunk/
9. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html
10. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm (for 1966)
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adgestone