Bird strike Accident Piper PA-22-160 G-ARXK, Friday 26 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Quennevais Flying Group
Registration: G-ARXK
MSN: 22-6689
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Into sea, 200 yards off Alderney, Channel islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Alderney Airport Channel islands (ACI/EGJA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-EI-AKY. Crashed into the sea off Alderney. Per a contemporary report in "Flight International" magazine 1 June 1967:

"Alderney Crash Report: According to the Board of Trade report, Piper PA-22 G-ARXK, which crashed near Alderney on August 26 last, stalled while turning on its final approach to the aerodrome. The aircraft fell into the sea 200 yards from the shore, and the Pilot, Air Cdre C. E. S. Lockett, and his Passengers, Dr W. L. James and Lady Ursula James, were drowned.

There is no evidence of any mechanical malfunction, and the pilot was well experienced. The possibility of turbulence near the cliffs on the approach is considered, but, in the light of evidence from another pilot who was in the area a few minutes later, rejected. It is speculated that the aircraft may have collided with a bird, and that the pilot might have lost control during evasive action. In either event, the Inspector of Accidents states "that it has not been possible to determine the reason for the stall."

Registration G-ARXK cancelled by the CAA 29.11.66 as owner "deceased" and aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1967/1967
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARXK-3.pdf
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1221380/_
4. http://www.theislandwiki.org/index.php?title=Air_crashes_in_Jersey