Accident Cessna 210D N2310F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8274

Date:Sunday 13 September 1970
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Los Pilotos Fl
Registration: N2310F
MSN: 21058510
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bass Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted go around from one way marginal afld,gr and flaps down.Struck post.Gusting to 25k.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB