| Date: | Monday 23 May 1988 |
| Time: | c. 22:21 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-260 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | F-BNFV |
| MSN: | 24-4193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La-Chaux-de-Fonds, NE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Le Luc - LFMC |
| Destination airport: | Colmar-Houssen - LFGA |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot flew into a cloud during a nightflight. The aircraft crashed in a valley killing all four occupants onboard and destroying the aircraft fully.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1342.pdf 