Accident Curtiss Pusher , Thursday 19 October 1911
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 October 1911
Time:day
Type:Curtiss Pusher
Owner/operator:Mr Eugene Ely
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Macon, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Macon
Destination airport:Macon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Curtiss biplane crashed at an air display when it failed to recover from a dive in time and struck the ground.
The pilot, Eugene Ely, was able to exit the wrecked aircraft on his own but had sustained a broken neck and died within minutes.
Eugene Ely had made history in November 1910 when he made the first ever take off of an aeroplane from the deck of a ship.
He flew his plane from an improvised flight deck mounted on the cruiser USS Birmingham in Chesapeake Bay.

Sources:

http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-09-05-november-1911.htm