This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 31 December 1972 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210D |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3773Y |
| MSN: | 21058273 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hollins, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St Petersburg, Florida |
| Destination airport: | Petoskey, Michigan |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 Dec 72 when crashed at Hollins, AL, killing all 4 persons on board. Aircraft flew into obscured mountain slope in the Talledega National Forest (at co-ordinates 33'10"N, 086'10"W). Weather was foggy with low ceiling. Cause attributed to pilot who continued VFR flight in IFR conditions. Aircraft and persons on board recovered 8 days later, on 7 Jan 73
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73AM071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=67323&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=3773Y 3.
http://www.1af.acc.af.mil/shared/media/document/AFD-100208-029.pdf 4.
http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N3773Y/ 