Incident Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub HB-ORZ, Friday 17 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 January 1992
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-180 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Flugsportgruppe Zürich-Oberland
Registration: HB-ORZ
MSN: 18-7938
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croix-de-Coeur, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Croix-de-Coeur - offshore
Destination airport:Croix-de-Coeur - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Left gear of the PA-18 collapsed during landing offshore in a snowfield. The wing, the propeller and the fuselage were substantial damaged. The pilot was a flight student who made touch and go´s.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1482.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 1970 HB-ORZ Sion Aéroport (LSGS) unk
12 November 1972 HB-ORZ Sion Aéroport (LSGS) unk