Accident Cessna 210D N3952Y, Saturday 22 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1970
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3952Y
MSN: 21058452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowstn Prk, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sheridan,Wyo
Destination airport:W.Yellowstone,Mont
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 8/24/70.Density alt about 12200 ft.Over max gross wt about 40 lbs.Crashed in creek.

Accident investigation:

Report number: DEN71AD008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB