| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Air-Glaciers SA |
| Registration: | HB-ORN |
| MSN: | 18-7514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rosa Blanche, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rosa Blanche - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Rosa Blanche - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two Piper PA-18 collided on the glacier. HB-ORN was only on the right wing damaged, but HB-ORK was completely destroyed and the occupants of HB-ORK were seriously injured. Occupants of HB-ORN were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1924_d.pdf 