| Date: | Saturday 18 January 2003 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-ORK |
| MSN: | 18-7035 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rosa Blanche, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Rosa Blanche - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Rosa Blanche - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two Piper PA-18 collided on the glacier. HB-ORN was damaged but later repaired. The crew of HB-ORN was not injured. HB-ORK (built in 1958) was completely destroyed and the crew was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1924_d.pdf (with accident photos)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 