Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-PPJ, Tuesday 15 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2006
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Atal Trasporti SA
Registration: HB-PPJ
MSN: 18-5342
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Croix-de-Coeur, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Croix-de-Coeur - offshore
Destination airport:Croix-de-Coeur - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft with a flight instructor and a student onboard was substantial damaged. The crew escaped with injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/2026.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2015 HB-PPJ Lommis Flugplatz (LSZT) unk
8 August 2021 HB-PPJ Cub-Freunde Zürcher Oberland, 0 Samedan Flugplatz (LSZS) sub