| Date: | Monday 22 July 1996 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-90 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-OXH |
| MSN: | 3888 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ecuvillens, FR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ecuvillens - LSGE |
| Destination airport: | Ecuvillens - LSGE |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The piper J3C crashed with a flight student onboard. He was killed and the aircraft destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1622.pdf 