| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 2004 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Piper Cub Club |
| Registration: | HB-OGG |
| MSN: | 10991 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Utzensdorf, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Les Éplatures - LSGC |
| Destination airport: | Beromünster - LSZO |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Piper J3C-65 (HB-OGG) collided mid-air with a Luscombe 8A (HB-DVW). The pilot of the piper was able to land the aircraft in a field. It was substantial damaged. The Luscombe 8A was heavily damaged and crashed killing the pilot and destroying the aircraft fully.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1903.pdf 