Accident Luscombe 8A Master HB-DVW, Wednesday 1 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 September 2004
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Luscombe Club
Registration: HB-DVW
MSN: 946
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Utzensdorf, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Éplatures - LSGC
Destination airport:Beromünster - LSZO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Luscombe collided in midair with a Piper J3C-65 Cub (HB-OGG). The pilot of the piper managed to land, but the Luscombe (HB-DVW) crashed in a field killing the pilot and destroying the aircraft fully.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU Switzerland, link to report attached.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 February 1969 5Y-KDD Air Commodore Harold M Probyn Nyeri Airfield unk