| Date: | Monday 4 August 1997 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-OFK |
| MSN: | 13131 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Willisau, LU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Triengen - LSPN |
| Destination airport: | Triengen - LSPN |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot made a forced emergency landing in a field after engine problems. The aircraft was substantial damaged, but repaird.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1654.pdf 