Incident Piper J3C-65 Cub HB-OIO, Saturday 11 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Schaffhausen
Registration: HB-OIO
MSN: 11231
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Schaffhausen, SH -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A woman came in the propeller of the piper and was minor injured. The piper was minor damaged on the propeller. The propeller hit the women not directly. It hit her backpack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/u2024.pdf