Accident Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter JTh2-2/15, Thursday 5 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/AU-23A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: JTh2-2/15
MSN: F2051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muang, Trat -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from an airfield in Muang district, Trat province. Code 21305

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/2051.htm
https://www.thai-aviation.net/accidents4.htm
scramle.nl